Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy

GETNS is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to https://www.greystoneset.ie/ (“our website”). This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website and is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our services. GETNS fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “Enquire” form.

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

Accessing Our Site

We do not guarantee that 'Our Site', or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognise the computer used to access a website. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user's web browser on the user's hard drive.

Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that web site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized.

Our website uses cookies to keep track of your access to the site. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted. Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting. However you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device

No reliance on information

The content on 'Our Site' is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on 'Our Site', we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on 'Our Site' is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you abreast of any developments.

Intellectual property rights

The iClassCMS platform is developed and licensed by Bottletop Media Ltd.

Content Distribution

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, or produce pdf documents of any page(s) from 'Our Site' for your personal use. You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on 'Our Site' must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on 'Our Site' for commercial purposes.

Limitation of our liability

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by Irish law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to 'Our Site' or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with use of, or inability to use 'Our Site' or use of or reliance on any content displayed on 'Our Site'.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of 'Our Site' or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on Our Site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Linking to Our Site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

Only our School staff and the School’s nominated website provider have permission to modify 'Our Site'. Attempting to damage or compromise 'Our Site' in any way is strictly forbidden.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing appropriate physical and technical measures. We review our security procedures regularly.

Privacy statement

What Information Do We Collect?

We will use this information to provide you with the information and services that you request from us and may also send future correspondence in relation to your query and details about GETNS that you may be interested in. When you visit our website you may provide us with two types of information:

  • Personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis, and
  • Statistical web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse through our website(s)

Information, Personal and non-personal, you choose to provide:

Email address

When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you complete our “Enquire” form. GETNS does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in the “Enquire” form.

Web Site Use Information

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of internet browser used to access our website, the type of operating system used to access our website, the “top-level” domain name used (ie), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Any information, which you provide using the “Enquire” form, is not made available to any third parties and is only used by GETNS in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Enquire” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Enquire” form)

Disclosure to Other People

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties. We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Retention

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us. Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Enquire” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Enquire” form) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

These terms of use are governed by Irish law. You and we both agree that the courts of Ireland will have non-exclusive jurisdiction.

We may enforce our rights (such as our rights in our trade marks) in any relevant jurisdiction.

Thank you for visiting https://www.greystoneset.ie/ .

Feb 26
2024
Half Day for Staff Meeting
Feb 28
2024
Swimming
Mar 06
2024
Swimming
Mar 13
2024
Swimming
06-Feb-2024
Please find the first edition of the GETNS Parent's Association Newsletter
Blacklion, Greystones, Co. Wicklow, A63 YE36
+3531-2871817
Enquire
Location
© 2024 Greystones Educate Together NS